Get started4 Glover Street is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 28.8% below the 2023 sale of £250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Glover Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 4 Glover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £944
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briardale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2023Most recent
£250,000
+150.0%over 3 years23 August 2019
£100,000
+53.8%over 15 years2 May 2004
£65,000
+64.6%over 6 years15 August 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.