Get started24 Glover Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £123,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Glover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 24 Glover Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £976
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briardale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£123,000
+59.7%over 10 years27 June 2014
£77,000
+157.1%over 12 years8 May 2002
£29,950
+5.1%over 5 years20 December 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9LU: £165,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 9PJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.