Get started1 Cecil Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
1 Cecil Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
1 Cecil Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£278,000
+51.2%over 5 years23 September 2016
£183,900
+17.5%over 12 years15 April 2004
£156,500
+42.3%over 1 year4 March 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PF: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH42 9LD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.