Get started11 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £280,000.
11 Cecil Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Cecil Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 11 Cecil Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£280,000
+50.5%over 5 years25 May 2018
£186,000
+16.3%over 5 years13 February 2013
£160,000
+2.6%over 7 years7 July 2005
£156,000
+132.8%over 8 years24 January 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PF: £278,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH42 9GF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.