Get started21 Cecil Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £276,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Cecil Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 21 Cecil Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£276,000
+53.3%over 7 years18 January 2018
£180,000
-2.7%over 9 years15 February 2008
£185,000
+164.3%over 4 years24 July 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PF: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.