Get started7 Egerton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £210,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Egerton Gardens has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of double storey side extension to existing residence comprising of ground floor garage and first floor playroom
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Egerton Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 12 years10 April 2012
£145,000
+145.8%over 9 years16 April 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4SB: £106,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 4RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.