Get started2 Egerton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 91.3% above the 2014 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 5 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
2 Egerton Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 2 Egerton Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£92,000
+53.5%over 12 years29 November 2002
£59,950
+24.9%over 2 years24 November 2000
£48,000
-14.3%over 1 year12 November 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4SB: £145,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.