Get started4 Egerton Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 71.5% above the 2005 sale of £125,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single storey and two storey rear extension, with conservatory
4 Egerton Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 5 years.
£125,950
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Egerton Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2005Most recent
£125,950
+137.6%over 5 years9 May 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4SB: £115,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 4SB
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB