Get started15 The Beeches is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 28 m² this is the 20th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–28 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 128% above the 2005 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 The Beeches has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 5 years.
£46,500
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 15 The Beeches runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,661
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2005Most recent
£46,500
+16.4%over 1 year10 March 2004
£39,950
+66.5%over 1 year7 October 2002
£24,000
+14.3%over 1 year8 November 2000
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RN: £40,000 (2025–2017).
26 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Aug 2025
11 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Feb 2023
20 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Jul 2022
4 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Oct 2017
8 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH42 4RN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.