Get started1 The Cokers is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 45.1% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
1 The Cokers has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 1 The Cokers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£91,000
+1.2%over 9 years12 December 2006
£89,950
+20.7%over 3 years17 October 2003
£74,500
+14.6%over 10 months12 December 2002
£65,000
+51.3%over 7 years7 June 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RT: £101,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH42 4LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.