Get started19 The Cokers is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £99,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£99,995
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
19 The Cokers outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 March 2021Most recent
£99,995
+12.4%over 4 years16 September 2016
£89,000
+7.2%over 11 years4 February 2005
£83,000
+96.4%over 8 years29 February 1996
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RT: £101,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH42 4RT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.