Get started25 The Cokers is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 31.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,800 in October 2024.
25 The Cokers's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
25 The Cokers's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 21 years.
£100,800
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 25 The Cokers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£100,800
+18.6%over 9 years23 September 2015
£85,000
+9.0%over 11 years1 December 2003
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RT: £101,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH42 4LY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.