Get started26 The Beeches is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 27 m² this is the 9th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–28 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 190.9% above the 2025 sale of £38,500. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £38,500 — fresh data.
26 The Beeches has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£38,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 26 The Beeches lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ward Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2025Most recent
£38,500
+102.6%over 23 years17 October 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RN: £47,000 (2023–2017).
11 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Feb 2023
20 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Jul 2022
4 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Oct 2017
8 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Oct 2017
24 The Beeches Highfield South Birkenhead
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH42 4RN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.