Get started29 Prentice Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 29.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Prentice Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 29 Prentice Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£127,000
+19.8%over 14 years28 September 2007
£106,000
+76.7%over 2 years6 July 2005
£60,000
+106.9%over 3 years20 March 2002
£29,000
+7.4%over 2 years7 April 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PP: £100,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.