Get started2 Prentice Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 36% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Price for 2 Prentice Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Prentice Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

7 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+35.9%over 4 years28 September 2015
£92,000
+15.0%over 4 years31 May 2011
£80,000
+18.5%over 9 months9 September 2010
£67,500
-44.7%over 2 years22 October 2007
£122,000
+17.3%over 2 years27 May 2005
£104,000
+246.7%over 12 months28 May 2004
£30,000
+42.9%over 7 years31 January 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PP: £100,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH42 4NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.