Get started64 Larch Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £114,000 — fresh data. At 90 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Larch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 3 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 64 Larch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £4,869
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£114,000
+14.1%over 2 years20 July 2022
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JQ: £67,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB