Get started16 Beech Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 250% above the 2021 sale of £39,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £39,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Beech Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Beech Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 17 years.
£39,995
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 16 Beech Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£298
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2021Most recent
£39,995
-33.3%over 6 years10 August 2015
£60,000
-14.3%over 11 years18 June 2004
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JL: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.