Get started32 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Beech Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
32 Beech Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,171
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£130,000
+9.2%over 18 years2 February 2006
£119,000
+58.7%over 2 years11 April 2003
£75,000
+114.3%over 3 years17 December 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JL: £140,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.