Get started1 Harland Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2017, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 36.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
1 Harland Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Harland Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 12 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 1 Harland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 December 2017Most recent
£110,500
-3.9%over 11 years3 May 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LU: £137,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB