Get started78 Raffles Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 78 Raffles Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 78 Raffles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £900
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

4 December 2023Most recent
£125,000
+63.4%over 4 years20 September 2019
£76,500
-11.6%over 13 years28 April 2006
£86,500
+35.2%over 1 year4 March 2005
£64,000
+64.1%over 2 years6 December 2002
£38,995
+90.2%over 6 years31 May 1996
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HN: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.