Get started32 Raffles Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 47.6% below the 2023 sale of £250,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 249% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 32 Raffles Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 13 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 32 Raffles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £861
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

24 July 2023Most recent
£250,000
+177.8%over 2 years22 January 2021
£90,000
+5.3%over 1 year15 February 2019
£85,500
+3.6%over 8 years9 July 2010
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HN: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.