Get started46 Raffles Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 55% above the 2023 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Raffles Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 46 Raffles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £916
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2023Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 7 months27 January 2023
£75,000
-11.8%over 18 years26 November 2004
£85,000
+112.5%over 1 year11 July 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.