Get started10 Belgrave Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £428,820. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Belgrave Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2021
10 Belgrave Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 10 Belgrave Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£428,820
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 10 Belgrave Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,911
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

11 March 2020Most recent
£428,820
+22.5%over 5 years24 October 2014
£350,000
+6.1%over 7 years18 December 2006
£330,000
+115.7%over 6 years20 December 1999
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NU: £334,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH4 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.