Get started2 Egerton Walk is a detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 sits 185.4% above the 2001 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 57.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Egerton Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey and single storey extensions (Demolition of existing garage)
2 Egerton Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Egerton Walk is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£994
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2001Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NS: £330,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 9EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB