Get started17 Cae Babilon is a five-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 13.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
17 Cae Babilon's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 17 Cae Babilon was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 4 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Cae Babilon runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,512
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
24 March 2017Most recent
£530,000
+12.7%over 3 years28 June 2013
£470,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9GD: £217,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH4 9NR