Get started15 Cae Babilon is a five-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 sits 56.1% above the 2013 sale of £460,745. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
15 Cae Babilon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,745
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Cae Babilon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
29 November 2013Most recent
£460,745
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9GD: £217,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH4 9NR