Get startedYew Tree Farm is a detached house in Poulton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 487 m² (around 5242 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,308,000 is 25.3% below the 2021 sale of £1,750,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. At 487 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 12 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £1,750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Yew Tree Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Detached triple garage and workshop and sunroom extension to dwelling
Latest sale on Yew Tree Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Yew Tree Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,593
Street avg £5,169
Floor Area
487 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Triple garage with ancillary accommodation.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2021Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9EE: £610,500 (2022–2007).
Green Farm The Gables The Green Poulton Chester
Sold Jun 2022
Willow Cabin The Green Poulton Chester
Sold May 2021
Green Farm The Barn The Green Poulton Chester
Sold Apr 2021
2 Chapel House Cottages The Green Poulton Chester
Sold Aug 2008
1 Chapel House Cottages The Green Poulton Chester
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
CH4 9FJ
Firwood Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB