Get started4 Moor Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 48.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm.
4 Moor Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Moor Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,323
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

3 March 2006Most recent
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AG: £175,000 (2025–2007).
5 Moor Crescent Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Moor Crescent Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold May 2020
2 Moor Crescent Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Apr 2017
9 Moor Crescent Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2015
3 Moor Crescent Lower Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH4 9NS
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB