Get started9 Aled Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in March 2025. At 60 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 20 EPCs).
9 Aled Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Aled Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 4 years9 December 2020
£190,000
+63.8%over 17 years17 April 2003
£116,000
+116.8%over 5 years15 August 1997
£53,500
-4.5%over 9 months29 November 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8UP: £230,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH4 8PT
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.