Get started6 Aled Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
6 Aled Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£238,000
+30.4%over 15 years18 April 2007
£182,450
+8.6%over 2 years17 September 2004
£168,000
+154.5%over 4 years7 April 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8UP: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 8LU
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.