Get started7 Aled Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 32.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
GARAGE
Latest sale on 7 Aled Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Aled Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8UP: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 8DX
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB