Get started7 Beaumont Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
7 Beaumont Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2019Most recent
£137,500
+96.4%over 12 years27 July 2007
£70,000
+18.7%over 6 years29 September 2000
£58,950
+20.4%over 4 years23 May 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PT: £168,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH4 8NU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.