Get started12 Beaumont Close is an end-of-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 43.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£129,950
+4.0%over 10 years20 January 2006
£125,000
+83.8%over 3 years22 February 2002
£68,000
+18.8%over 1 year22 September 2000
£57,250
+17.0%over 4 years28 June 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PT: £168,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.