Get started4 Beaumont Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 160.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £205,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Beaumont Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 4 Beaumont Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 7 years21 May 2018
£140,000
+106.0%over 18 years31 March 2000
£67,950
+28.3%over 3 years3 May 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PT: £137,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH4 8EN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.