Get started6 Beaumont Close is an end-of-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 74.5% above the 2015 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Beaumont Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
6 Beaumont Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2015Most recent
£110,000
-6.0%over 10 years2 April 2004
£117,000
+118.7%over 4 years12 November 1999
£53,500
+10.2%over 3 years22 March 1996
£48,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PT: £168,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.