Get started5 Beaumont Close is a mid-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 38.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Beaumont Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2016Most recent
£134,000
+21.8%over 4 years12 September 2011
£110,000
+131.6%over 15 years3 May 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PT: £168,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.