Get started9 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Beaver Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 September 2014Most recent
£140,000
+9.4%over 5 years10 September 2009
£128,000
-9.2%over 3 years28 April 2006
£141,000
+159.9%over 8 years28 November 1997
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8PU
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.