Get started15 Beaver Close is a detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs).
15 Beaver Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 15 Beaver Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2021Most recent
£215,000
+32.7%over 11 years30 April 2010
£162,000
+174.6%over 9 years12 May 2000
£59,000
-7.7%over 2 years16 October 1997
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £180,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8PT
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.