Get started5 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £177,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Beaver Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£177,500
+19.5%over 6 years15 January 2014
£148,500
+151.7%over 14 years30 June 1999
£59,000
+8.8%over 1 year17 October 1997
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 8EN
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.