Get started4 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Beaver Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Beaver Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2021Most recent
£180,000
+18.4%over 13 years14 December 2007
£152,000
+24.1%over 3 years8 April 2004
£122,500
+130.0%over 6 years30 November 1997
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8LT
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.