Get started8 Beaver Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 41.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
8 Beaver Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 8 Beaver Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£130,000
+4.4%over 6 years17 July 2006
£124,500
+77.9%over 4 years31 May 2002
£70,000
+43.0%over 4 years16 July 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8NU
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.