Get started7 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £174,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£174,000
+28.4%over 12 years24 February 2006
£135,500
-3.2%29 September 2005
£140,000
+68.8%over 3 years15 March 2002
£82,950
+52.9%over 4 years27 November 1997
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 8EN
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.