Get started2 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 129% above the 2007 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 80 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs).
2 Beaver Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
2 Beaver Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 November 2007Most recent
£100,000
+14.3%over 5 years9 January 2002
£87,500
+36.8%over 4 years20 August 1997
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8LT
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.