Get started16 Beaver Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 54.9% above the 2012 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Beaver Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 8 years8 April 2004
£119,950
+124.2%over 4 years5 August 1999
£53,500
+2.2%over 1 year31 October 1997
£52,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PR: £196,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 8EN
Park Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.