Get started7 Avonlea Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
7 Avonlea Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 8 years29 July 2016
£135,000
+10.2%over 5 years26 April 2011
£122,500
+11.4%over 6 years30 June 2004
£110,000
+65.4%over 2 years19 October 2001
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PE: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 8EX
Courtney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.