Get started30 Avonlea Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 64 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £177,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Avonlea Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PE: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 8PR
Courtney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB