Get started26 Avonlea Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 21.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
26 Avonlea Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 26 Avonlea Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£137,000
+17.1%over 7 years19 December 2014
£117,000
+74.6%over 13 years2 November 2001
£67,000
+47.3%over 4 years29 August 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8PE: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 8EX
Courtney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.