Get started8 Ashleigh Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £285,000.
Latest sale on 8 Ashleigh Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 8 Ashleigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salisbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£285,000
+81.0%over 11 years25 January 2013
£157,500
-11.3%over 7 years17 May 2005
£177,500
+86.8%over 3 years17 May 2002
£95,000
+26.7%over 5 years26 September 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8LT: £184,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 8DX
Closest school
0.8 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.