Get started7 Farndon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 37.4% above the 2005 sale price. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION (INCLUDING FIRST FLOOR AS DORMERS) AND ALTERATIONS TO EXISTING BEDROOMS INCLUDING NEW FRONT DORMERS
7 Farndon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 6 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 7 Farndon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
27 July 2005Most recent
£156,500
+213.0%over 6 years26 March 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SU: £182,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 0BE
Closest school
3.0 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.