Get started6 Farndon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 49% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Farndon Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
6 Farndon Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
14 December 2018Most recent
£145,000
+5.9%over 8 years30 April 2010
£136,950
+41.2%over 7 years17 April 2003
£97,000
+88.7%over 5 years30 May 1997
£51,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SU: £182,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH4 0AU
Closest school
3.0 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.